By</div>
[…] <div style="text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div style="text-align: center;">
<b>Case Law Construction of "Shall"</b></div>
<div style="text-align: center;">
<b><br /></b></div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
<b> </b>In <i>Karow v. Milwaukee County Civil Service Commission, 82 Wis.2d 565 (1978), </i>the Milwaukee County Sheriff filed a complaint against the plaintiff, a Milwaukee County Deputy Sheriff. On the date the complaint was filed the plaintiff was suspended without pay. A hearing was set before the Civil Service Commission within three weeks of the date of suspension to comply with sec. 63.10(2) which set forth that "The Commission <b>shall</b> appoint a time and place for the hearing of said charges, the time to be within 3 weeks after the filing of the same..." Due to an illness suffered by the assistant corporation counsel representing the defendant, the County asked that the hearing be postponed beyond the three week time frame. Over objection of the plaintiff, the hearing was adjourned beyond the three week time frame.