By</div>
[…] However, leave shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires. see Wis. Stats. 802.09(1).</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
An issue does arise when the amendment is filed after the statute of limitations for the action has run. In this circumstance, a determination must be made as to whether the amendment "relates back" to the date of the filing of the original pleading. This issue is addressed in Wis. Stats. 802.09(3) and in case law.</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div style="text-align: center;">
802.09(3)</div>
<div style="text-align: center;">
<br /></div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
Under 802.09(3), "if the claim asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the transaction, occurrence, or event set forth or attempted to be set forth in the original pleading, the amendment relates back to the date of the filing of the original pleading. An amendment changing the party against whom the claim is asserted relates back if the foregoing provision is satisfied and, within the period provided by law for commencing the action against such party, the party to be brought in by amendment has received such notice of the institution of the action that he or she will not be prejudiced in maintaining a defense on the merits, and knew or should have known that, but for a mistake concerning the identity of the proper party, the action would have been brought against such party." </div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
Is this doctrine straightforward? Maybe. Is this doctrine "case specific? Absolutely. Does case law give judges and attorney's guidance? Yes. Is case law "definitive?" Nothing in the case law is definitive.</div>