By John DiMotto
[…] By John DiMotto
Section 908.03(1) sets forth the "Present Sense Impression" hearsay exception. It encompasses:
"A statement describing or explaining an event or condition made while the declarant was perceiving the event or condition, or immediately thereafter."
These statements describe or explain what the declarant has seen, heard, smelled or tasted.
For example:
1) I just saw a car strike a person crossing the street in the crosswalk.
2) I smelled an odor of gas just before the explosion.