Tuesday, November 30, 2010
[…] Tuesday, November 30, 2010

The Wisconsin Rules of Evidence - The "Statements for Purposes of Medical Diagnosis or Treatment" Hearsay Exception

By John DiMotto
Wisconsin Statutes section 908.03(4) sets forth the "Statements for Purposes of Medical Diagnosis or Treatment" exception to the general prohibition on the admissibility of hearsay. It encompasses:
"Statements made for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment and describing medical history, or past or present symptoms, pain or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment."
In order for the exception to apply, not only must the statements be made for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment but they must describe:
1) medical history, or
2) past or present symptoms, or
3) pain or sensations, or
4) inception of the cause or external source, or