Tuesday, August 2, 2011
[…] WISCONSIN CONSTITUTION ARTICLE I, SECTION 7 RIGHT TO A SPEEDY PUBLIC TRIAL


Article I, Section 7 of the Wisconsin Constitution also addresses the right to a public trial in Wisconsin. It provides "in all criminal prosecutions the accused shall enjoy the right...in prosecutions by indictment, or information, to a speedy public trial." A quick reading of this section would seem to indicate that this State right to a public trial is only available to felonies since misdemeanors are are brought by complaint not indictment or information. However, in light of Wisconsin Statutes section 757.14 it would appear that this provision would apply in all criminal prosecutions.


WISCONSIN STATUTE SECTION 757.14

757.14 provides "the sittings of every court shall be public and every citizen may freely attend the same, except if otherwise expressly provided by law...." see also Stevens v. Manitowoc Circuit Court, 141 Wis.2d 239, 244 (1987). The significance of this provision is that it applies to both civil and criminal cases. While the philosophy of the Founding Fathers of the US, Wisconsin and the Wisconsin Legislature is openness, there are exceptions.