Class Action Lawsuits Under Wisconsin Law
[…] He sent me a copy of an opinion and order he authored with respect to a motion to certify a class. He suggested that it might be an interesting topic for this blog. After reading his opinion and order, it prompted me to look closer look at the Wisconsin statute governing Class Actions as well as Wisconsin case law that addresses them. I agree that it is an area of the law worth exploring and I thank him for his suggestion and his research which I have used extensively throughout this blog entry.
Wisconsin Statute Section 803.08
Section 803.08 of the Wisconsin Statutes addresses Class Actions in Wisconsin. It sets forth:
"When the question before the court is one of a common or general interest of many persons or when the parties are very numerous and it may be impracticable to bring them all before the court, one or more may sue or defend for the benefit of the whole, except that no claim may be maintained against the state or any other party under this section if the relief sought includes the refund of or damages associated with a tax administered by the state."
A cursory reading of this statute might give the impression that class action lawsuits can easily be brought. A reading of Wisconsin and federal appellate decisions tells us that nothing is farther from the truth.