Tuesday, November 30, 2010
[…] As independent, explanatory, or corroborative evidence it is often indispensable to the due administration of justice. Such declarations are regarded as verbal acts, and are as competent as any other testimony, when relevant to the issue. Their truth or falsity is an inquiry for the jury.'"
In my next blog, I will look at the exception dealing with Statements for Purposes of Medical Diagnosis or Treatment.

Monday, November 15, 2010

The Wisconsin Rules of Evidence - The Excited Utterance Hearsay Exception

By John DiMotto
Wisconsin Statutes section 908.03(2) sets forth the "Excited Utterance" hearsay exception. It encompasses:
"A statement relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition."
There are three elements to this hearsay exception:
1) Need for a startling event or condition.
2) Statement related to the startling event or condition.
3) Statement made while under stress of excitement caused by the startling event or condition.