Tuesday, November 30, 2010
[…] It is believed that when people speak with their doctor that they will be honest and candid since their health, their life is at stake. The law recognizes this as a fact and as such endows these statements with sufficient reliability that they can be admitted regardless of the presence or even availability of the declarant.
In my next post, I will address the Business and Public Records exceptions.

Monday, November 22, 2010

The Wisconsin Rules of Evidence -- The State of Mind Hearsay Exception

By John DiMotto
Wisconsin Statutes section 908.03(3) sets forth the "State of Mind" exception to the general prohibition on the admissibility of hearsay. It encompasses:
"A statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, sensation or physical condition, such as intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, and bodily health, but not including a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed unless it relates to the execution, revocation, identification, or terms of declarant's will."
This exception is a limited one. It only applies to the then existing state of mind, emotion, etc and does not apply if the state of mind is with respect to a memory or belief.