Tuesday, November 30, 2010
[…] State v. Gollon, 115 Wis.2d 592 (Ct. App. 1983); State v. Lindberg, 175 Wis.2d 332 (Ct. App. 1993). What matters is spontaneity and stress. Contemporaneity, unlike the present sense impression, is not needed. Moats.
The excited utterance exception is a vehicle to bring evidence before the trier of fact by taking the trier of fact back in time. The excited utterance is a legal "time machine."
In my next blog, I will examine the "State of Mind" exception.

Friday, November 12, 2010

The Wisconsin Rules of Evidence - Present Sense Impression Hearsay Exception

By John DiMotto
Section 908.03(1) sets forth the "Present Sense Impression" hearsay exception. It encompasses:
"A statement describing or explaining an event or condition made while the declarant was perceiving the event or condition, or immediately thereafter."
These statements describe or explain what the declarant has seen, heard, smelled or tasted.
For example:
1) I just saw a car strike a person crossing the street in the crosswalk.
2) I smelled an odor of gas just before the explosion.