Tuesday, November 30, 2010
[…] By John DiMotto
The Wisconsin Rules of Evidence are set forth in Chapters 901 - 911 of the Wisconsin Statutes. They were enacted by Supreme Court Order, 59 Wis.2d R1, R9 (1973). Today, I would like to begin a series on the hearsay exceptions codified in 908.03 and 908.045.
Hearsay is defined in 908.01(3). "Hearsay is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence, to prove the truth of the matter asserted." Ordinarily, hearsay is excluded because it is not based on the personal observation or knowledge of the witness. 908.02 specifically sets forth that "hearsay is not admissible except as provided by these rules or by other rules adopted by the supreme court or by statute.
Black's Law Dictionary, 5th Ed. reports that hearsay is:
1) "Evidence not proceeding from the personal knowledge of the witness, but from the mere repetition of what he has heard others say."