Thursday, July 16, 2015
[…] The Court further stated that a doctor need not disclose technical information that a patient will not likely understand or extremely remote risks that might only cause alarm.

CHAPTER 375, LAWS OF 1981

     On May 6, 1982, the Wisconsin legislature enacted the first "Informed Consent" law in Section 448.30.  It was entitled: "Information on alternate modes of treatment."  In essence, it codified what had been discussed in case law.  It set forth:

"Any physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient about the availability of all alternate, viable medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments.  The physician's duty to inform the patient under this section does not require disclosure of:

(1)  Information beyond what a reasonably well-qualified physician in a similar medical classification would know.
(2)  Detailed technical information that in all probability a patient would not understand.
(3)  Risks apparent or known to the patient.
(4)  Extremely remote possibilities that might falsely or detrimentally alarm the patient.
(5)  Information in emergencies where failure to provide treatment would be more harmful to the patient than treatment.
(6)  Information in cases where the patient is incapable of consenting.

     Over the years, appellate courts have had numerous opportunities to address the issue of informed consent in 448.30.

In Staudt v. Froedert Memorial Lutheran Hospital, 217 Wis.2d 773 (Ct.