Friday, November 14, 2014
[…] 1)  The insurance policy was delivered or issued for delivery Wisconsin, or
2)   Although the insurance policy was not delivered or issued for delivery in Wisconsin, the accident, injury or negligence occurred in Wisconsin.

Insurance Policy Delivered or Issued for Delivery in Wisconsin

     Chapters 631 and 632 set forth the law in Wisconsin with respect to Insurance Contracts Generally (Ch. 631) and with respect to Insurance Contracts in Specific Lines (Ch. 632).  

     Section 631.01: application of statutes, provides in subsection (1):

This chapter and ch. 632 apply to all insurance policies and group certificates delivered or issued for delivery in this state...

     Section 632.24: direct action against insurer, provides:

  Any bond or policy of insurance covering liability to others for negligence makes the insurer liable, up to the amounts stated in the bond or policy, to the persons entitled to recover against the insured for the death or any person or for injury to persons or property, irrespective of whether the liability is presently established or is contingent and to become fixed or certain by final judgment against the insured.

     At first glance, one might believe that Section 632.24 is limited by Section 631.01(1) and requires that the policy must be delivered or issued for delivery in Wisconsin in order to allow direct action against an insurance company regardless of whether the insured is a party to the lawsuit.  However, that is not the case. 

     In Casper v. Am. Int'l Ins. Co., 336 Wis2d 267,301 (2011)  the Court set forth:

  ...we hold ... that Wis. Stat. 632.24 applies to any policy of insurance covering liability, irrespective of whether that policy was delivered or issued for delivery in Wisconsin, so long as the accident or injury occurs in this state. 

In a footnote they stated that Wis. Stat. 632.24 has the same reach as 803.04(2).  As a result of this decision, the delivery or issuance of a policy for delivery in Wisconsin is not the exclusive way to bring a Direct Action suit against an insurer.  

Accident, Injury or Negligence Occurred in Wisconsin

     Not only does 632.24 allow for direct action against an insurer if the policy was delivered or issued for delivery in Wisconsin but it also allows for direct action if the accident, injury or negligence occurred in Wisconsin.

     Section 803.04, which discusses permissive joinder of parties, addresses negligence actions with respect to insurers in subsection (2)(a).  This subsection provides: