Friday, November 14, 2014
[…] In a footnote they stated that Wis. Stat. 632.24 has the same reach as 803.04(2).  As a result of this decision, the delivery or issuance of a policy for delivery in Wisconsin is not the exclusive way to bring a Direct Action suit against an insurer.  

Accident, Injury or Negligence Occurred in Wisconsin

     Not only does 632.24 allow for direct action against an insurer if the policy was delivered or issued for delivery in Wisconsin but it also allows for direct action if the accident, injury or negligence occurred in Wisconsin.

     Section 803.04, which discusses permissive joinder of parties, addresses negligence actions with respect to insurers in subsection (2)(a).  This subsection provides:

In any action for damages caused by negligence, any insurer which has an interest in the outcome of such controversy adverse to the plaintiff ... is by this section made a proper party defendant in any action brought by plaintiff in this state on account of any claim against the insured.  If the policy of  insurance was issued or delivered outside this state, the insurer is by this paragraph made a proper party defendant only if the accident, injury or negligence occurred in this state.  

While Section 632.24 is a substantive right, Section 803.04(2)(a) is a procedural right.

CONCLUSION

     While in most personal injury negligence cases, the court obtains personal jurisdiction over the insured by virtue of the fact that the plaintiff specifically brings the insured into the lawsuit as a defendant, in those cases where the insured is not a party to the lawsuit, the insurer can be made a proper party if the policy was delivered or issued for delivery in Wisconsin or if the accident, injury or negligence occurred in Wisconsin.
     

     

No comments:

Post a Comment